CAS No: 69991-67-9
INCI Name: Polyperfluoromethylisopropyl Ether
Other Chemical Name: Perfluoropolyether (PFPE), Perfluorinated polyether, Polyoxyperfluoroalkane
Equivalent Product: Fomblin HC/04, HC/25, HC/R
PFPE Oil For Cosmetc C Grades are fluorinated fluids which are especially developed to be used as additives in high-end cosmetics and skin care products, it has features of good waterproof performance, no damage to the skin and no pores clog.
- EU REACH Registration
- Good Waterproof performance
- Low surface tension
- Good lubricity
- No damage to the skin
- Not clog pores
- Environmental friendly
Properties Unit C-40 C-250 C-1250 Replacement Fomblin HC/04 Fomblin HC/25 Fomblin HC/R Appearance Clear Liquid Average molecular weight a.m.u 1800 3300 6500 Kinetic Viscosity
cSt 40 250 1250 Density at 0°C
1.90 1.91 1.92 Refractive index
1.293 1.299 1.302 Surface tension at 20°C dyn/cm 22 22 22 Interfacial tension at 20°C dyn/cm 55 55 55
Used as additives in high-end cosmetics and skin care products, it has features of good waterproof performance, no damage to the skin and no pores clog.
N.W.1KG plastic bottle, N.W.5KG plastic pails, N.W.50KG plastic drums or other packing according to the clients’ request.
Transportation & Storage
1. Transported as non-dangerous cargo.
2. Stored in a cool, dark, dry and ventilated place.
3. Keep the container tightly closed.
Shelf life: 3 years.